Back to top

All DigiPen (Singapore) students hold certain rights with respect to their education records. These include:

  • The right to inspect and review their education records within 45 days of the day the Institute receives a request for access: Students should submit to the Registrar, Dean of Faculty and Academic Affairs, or head of the academic department (or appropriate official) written requests that identify the record(s) they wish to inspect. The Institute official will make arrangements for access and notify the student of the time and place where the records may be inspected. If the records are not maintained by the Institute official to whom the request was submitted, that official shall advise the student of the correct official to whom the request should be addressed.

  • The right to request the amendment of the student’s education records that the student believes is inaccurate or misleading: Students may ask the Institute to amend a record that they believe is inaccurate. They should write to the Institute official responsible for the record, clearly identify the part of the record they want changed, and specify why it is inaccurate. If the Institute decides not to amend the record as requested by the student, the Institute will notify the student of the decision and advise the student of his or her right to a hearing regarding the request for amendment. Additional information regarding the hearing procedures will be provided to the student when notified of the right to a hearing.

  • The right to consent to disclosures of personally identifiable information contained in the student’s education records: One exception, which permits disclosure without consent, is disclosure to school officials with legitimate educational interests. A school official is defined as a person employed by the Institute in an administrative supervisory, academic, or support staff position; law enforcement officials and health staff; a person or company with whom the Institute has contracted (such as an attorney, auditor, or collection agent); a person serving on the Board of Trustees; or a student serving on an official committee, or assisting another school official in performing his or her tasks. A school official has a legitimate educational interest if the official needs to review an education record in order to fulfill his or her professional responsibility. Upon request, the Institute discloses education records without consent to officials of another school to which a student seeks or intends to enroll.

What do these rights mean?

Such things as progress in a course, deficiencies in a subject area, scores and grades on papers, exams, and similar items are all examples of personally identifiable information that make up part of the student’s education record.

This information is protected and individuals (including parents, guardians, and other family members) may not have access unless the student has provided written authorization that specifically identifies what information may be released to the parent(s). Payment of a student’s tuition by a parent or guardian does not, by itself, give the parent or guardian right of access to a student’s education records.

At the post-secondary level, parents have no inherent right to access or inspect their son’s or daughter’s education records. This right is limited solely to the student. At DigiPen, records may be released to parents only if they have been given a written release by the student or in compliance with a parental affidavit.


Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of 2012 established regulations on collection, use, and disclosure of personal data. It primarily aims to recognize the rights of individuals to protect, access, and correct their personal data (including directory information such as contact number, postal address) and the needs of organizations to collect, use, or disclose personal data for reasonable and valid purposes. PDPA also includes the DO NOT CALL provision (DNC) which restricts organizations from sending marketing and promotional information to individuals without their consent.

In compliance to PDPA, DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore (the ‘Institute’) has outlined the following general guidelines in handling matriculated student data:

  • Accumulated student data (personal and educational records) will be used for the purpose of delivering academic and administrative services, conducting internal analysis/research, report generation for authorized internal or external (i.e. auditors, government agencies) parties as well as in promoting educational activities organized by the Institute.

  • Access to student data is limited to authorized staff or faculty members of the Institute who require such information to perform their educational duties. Personal data, including educational records, of any student will not be disclosed by the Institute to any external party without the student’s written consent.

  • The Institute will correct any error or missing information on the student record upon written request.

If you have any questions on PDPA, please contact the Registrar at registrar.sg[at]digipen[dot]edu.


Consent for Release of Records

Upon matriculation, all students are required to complete the Consent for Release of Records form. The Registrar’s Office will refer to the information provided on the release form whenever any third party requests for student’s academic or financial records. If the parent’s or guardian’s name is not specified by student on the consent form, the Registrar’s Office will not be able to provide any academic or financial information pertaining to the student.

At any point during matriculation, students may request to amend and override the information provided previously by completing and submitting new consent for release of records form to the Registrar’s Office. The form can also be obtained online through the Student Records System (SRS).


Request for Access and Amendment of Records

Access to Educational Records

Students may easily access their educational records such as grades, degree audit, and schedules by logging in SRS. If you want to access some information from your permanent record that are not available in SRS, please complete and submit the Student Records Request form to the Registrar’s Office. You must specify the documents which you like to view or photocopy.

Amendment of Records

  • Personal Information: Any student who has changed name or citizenship must apply for record amendment to the Registrar’s Office. For name change, student must produce the original copy of deed poll. Student must present the passport or valid identification card issued by the country of his/her new citizenship to update SRS. An international student who has obtained a Singapore Permanent Residence must also produce the new NRIC issued to him/her. You may contact the Registrar’s Office for further information.

  • Contact Information: The Institute may send important notices to students through the contact information provided. Therefore, there is a need to keep the contact information in SRS up to date. Contact information includes mobile/home number, billing address, email, and emergency contact number. Please email registrar.sg[at]digipen[dot]edu if any of your contact information in SRS has changed.

  • Educational Record: If you find any information printed on your transcript, diploma, or any other official document is not accurate, please file a written request justifying your claim to the Registrar’s Office. In accordance to DigiPen’s student records policy, the Registrar’s Office will respond to the student within 45 days of the request.